join the toyota community spirit gallery mail list

 

Sandra Levin

Artist Sandra Levin with her work In Private from the exhibition Sculpture 2011 Flourish

Louis Patterson & Carmen Reid

From the 2010 Sculpture Exhibition: Image (Left) detail Shock and Awe by Louis Patterson, cardboard, paper glue & photocopy print, 2010 (Right) detail The Wind Carries Messages to Earthbound Clouds by Carmen Reid, steelwool, 2010

Sean Diamond

From the 2010 Sculpture Exhibition: Image (Above) Dragon by Sean Diamond, welded recycled steel, 2010. (Below) Headspace by Lucie Hallenstein, paper and glue, 2010

Lucie HallensteinLucie Hallenstein


Sophie Bray

Ben Fasham

Tim Craker

Tim Craker

Katka Adams

Katka Adams

Claire Anna Watson

From the Urban Creatures exhibition: Claire Anna Watson with her work, Untitled #1, Tree Study #1 Series Type C Print, metallic paper (Edition 1 of 6), 91 x 122cm, 2010

Ruth Allen

Ruth Allen

Cyrus Tang

Cyrus Tang

Geoffrey Ricardo

Geoffrey Ricardo The end The beginning, 2012 sculpture exhibition

2014 Exhibitions


The Great MandalaThe Great Mandala: 10th Annual Sculpture Exhibition $10,000 Sculpture Prize

Celebrating 10 years showcasing the diversity and excellence of sculpture practice in Victoria

19 November 2014 to 25 March 2015

Download Catalogue (pdf 3.7MB)


Congratulations to Peter Forward for his work Departure Lounge with was awarded the $10,000 sculpture prize by William Kelly OAM. Highly Commended Artists were Owen Hammond, Alizon Gray & Simon O’Carrigan and Skunk Control.

 

madART

madART: an exhibition featuring art and creative practice of Melbourne Automotive Designers

20 August to 5 November, 2014

Download catalogue (pdf 2MB)

Featuring works by John Orlando Birt, Carl Cerra, Peter Elliott, Liam Ferguson, Nicolas Hogios, Takumer Homma, Yan Huang, Bryan Lee, Craig Metros, Chalisa Morrison, Mark Richardson, Bernie Walsh, Mark Wright and Phillip Zmood.


 

2013 Exhibitions

all creatures great and small

SCULPTURE 2013 - ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL: the ninth annual Toyota Community Spirit Gallery indoor outdoor sculpture exhibition showcasing the diversity and excellence of Victorian sculpture practice

24 October 2013 to March 17, 2014

The exhibition was officially opened by Lesley Alway, Director Asialink Arts. Congratulations to Kim McKechnie, winner of the 2013 Toyota Emerging Artist Award sponsored by cherrycake studios, Penang.

Download catalogue (pdf 3.6MB)

Exhibitors:

Daniel Armstrong, Natalia Auguste, Natasha Avila, Terry Barclay, Helen Bodycomb, Katy Bowman, Rachel Boymal, Lucinda Brash, Melinda Capp, Michael Carolan, Katrina Carter, Deb Casey, James Cattell, Bruce Cleal, Betty Collier, Melissa Skirton-Cussell, Véronique Derville, Sean Diamond, Sharyn Dingeldei, David Doyle, Graham Duell, Thanh Duong, William Eicholtz, Alexander Esenarro, Aimee Fairman, Avis Gardner, Kate Geck, Darren Gilbert, Bambi Gordon, Mojgan Habibi, Craig Haire, Owen Hammond, Karen Hopkins, Carly Housiaux, Catherine Johnstone, Aaron Jones, Viktor Kalinowski, Nathan King, Anne-Marie Kuter, Julee Latimer, Joanne Linsdell, Salvatori Lolicato, Angela Macdougall, David Marshall, Rob Miller, Trudy Moore, Jesus Moreta, Joanne Mott, Amanda Nelson, Gael O’Leary, Clare O’Shannessy, Luciana Perin, Anna Maria Plescia, Anna Prifti, Loretta Quinn, Anna Robertson, Anne Ronjat, Maria Simonelli, Adrian Spurr, Benjamin Storch, Todd Stuart, Tul Suwannakit, James Tapscott, Christopher Taylor, Sholto Turner, Mary van den Broek, Christopher Vassallo, Hartmut Veit, Carmel Wallace, Remy Wong, Daniel Worth, Vaidas Zvirblis, Curator Ken Wong

For images visit our facebook page

 

Time & Tide

TIME AND TIDE - LIVING AND SURVIVING IN THE 21ST CENTURY: 50 emerging artists from the cities of Hobsons Bay, Port Phillip & Beyond

27 March to 27 June 2013

Download Catalogue (pdf 2.5MB)

Download Invitation (pdf 328kb)

EXHIBITORS Stuart Amos, Kim Anderson, Alana Aphoy, Garry Arnephy, Colin Bennison, Gayle Bodsworth, Iris Bonello, Emily Boyle, Laura Carthew, Andrew Clarke, Julian Clavijo, Virginia Coghill, Maree Coote, Alexander Dathe, Rhys Davis, Peter Georgakis, Sharon Greenaway, Rachael Hallinan, Lily Halton, Rebecca Hillis, Amaya Iturri, Vicky Kanellopoulos, Roz Kennedy, linke, Frances Loriente, Carmel Louise, Larissa MacFarlane, Leah Mariani, Kim McKechnie, Mark Daniel McLaughlin, Tatiana Mezin, Monique Morter, Keiko Murakami, Gervaise Netherway, Peter Newton, Kim Preston, Alun Rhys Jones, Tanya Salter, Ann Spitzer, Adam Stone, Jim Tatlis, Mitch Walder, Annie Hsiao-Wen Wang, Charlotte Wensley, Vanessa White, Jodi Wiley, Bernii Wood, Daniel Worth, Yeok, 23rd Key CURATOR Ken Wong

View opening night photos here


2012 Exhibitions

Brave New World

SCULPTURE 2012 - BRAVE NEW WORLD: the eighth annual exhibition showcasing the diversity and excellence of sculpture practice in Victoria

27 November 2012 to 13 March 2013

This exhibition was opened on 27 November by Professor Callum Morton, Head of Fine Art, MADA (Monash Art Design & Architecture).

Download Exhibition Catalogue (pdf 3MB)

Download invitation (pdf 762KB)

Exhibitors: George Alamidis, Anne Anderson, Emma Anna, Alan Annells, Marynes Avila, Mohd Khairi Baharom, Rob Ball, Don Barrett, Drasko Boljevic, Carolyn Cardinet, Albert Yi-Fu Chen, Bruce Cleal, Mark Cowie, Mimi Dennett, Paul Dew, Sean Diamond, Andy Dudok, Frank Duyker, Sai-Wai Foo. Sione Francis, Avis Gardner,, Kate Gorman, Mandy Gunn, Tegan Hamilton, Owen Hammond, Rowena Hannan, Matthew Harding, Dana Harris, Anton Hasell, Brian Helmkamp, Liz Henderson, Mark Henry, Nick Ilton, Melanie Irwin, Amelia Johannes, Cath Johnston, Stephanie Karavasilis, Andrew Kimpton, Jennifer Leggett, Sally Lie, Joanne Linsdell, Georgia MacGuire, Katherine Marmaras, David Marshall, Sheena Mathieson, Andrew McPherson, Samantha Menzies, Martin Moore, Mutsumi Nozaki, John Owe Young, Sherry Paddon, Norian Paicu, Anuradha Patel, Kirsten Perry, Jackie Ralph, Geoffrey Ricardo, Robyn Rich, Anna Robertson, Shoso Shimbo, Jeremy Shub, Adrian Spurr, Jenny Steiner, Kerry Strauss, Tul Suwannakit, Ronak Taher, Kim Tarpey, Brendon Taylor, Christopher Taylor, Pimpisa Tinpalit, Liz Walker, Carmel Wallace, Brook Winfield, Keren Zamir Curator: Ken Wong

 

 

Young & Free

for we are young and free exhibition and awards

8 August to 16 November 2012

Download Catalogue (pdf 4.2MB)

Download Invitation (PDF 541KB)

To view more from the for we are young and free exhibition awards

Exhibitors: Pamela Bain, Terry Barclay, Gayle Bodsworth, Iris Bonello, Sheila Callaghan, Peter Cave, Kevin Chin, Matthew Clarke, Damien Conte, Gabriela Crosara, Sophie Curzon-Siggers, Ruth de Vos, Christina Di Bona, Lynda Dingley, Michelle Downing, Neville Duncan, Mark Farrelly, Sai-Wai Foo, Jose Consul Gonsalves Jr., Debbi Gray, Peter Gresham, Mary Hackett, Jodie Harris, Marice Henare, Kandria Hogan, Charles House & Shaun Low, Ying Huang, Initially NO, Sue Jarvis, Liz Johnson, Larissa MacFarlane, Steven Makse, Leah Mariani, Christina Markin, Belinda Mason, Aaron James McGarry, Anna McGrath, Alexander McGregor, Jinari Mountain, Greg Muir, Ryan Mullavey, Kathie Najar, Clare O’Shannessy, Norian Paicu, Priscilla Pike, Fraser Pollock, Frank Powell, Leanne Prussing, Donna Richards, Ignacio Rojas,, Daniel Savage, Libby Schreiber, Pamela See, The Winged Collective, David Thomson, SJ Thomson, Mary van den Broek, Liezel van der Linde, Gary Walker, Patrick Walker, James Wallace, Sally Walshe, Oksana Waterfall, David Williams, Joe Wilson, Patrick Woolfe, Matt Wright
Curator Ken Wong

IMAGE Liezel van der Linde, Welcome (detail) mixed media 2012

Hobsons Bay & COPPMARS

 

 

Urban Creatures

Urban Creatures: emerging artists from the cities of Hobsons Bay, Port Phillip & beyond

28 March to 27 July 2012

Download Exhibition Catalogue (pdf 2.5MB)

Download Invitation (pdf 618KB).

Exhibitors 23rd Key, Pamela Bain, Terry Barclay, Frances Brown, Ying Chi, Cathyann Coady, Marianne Diaz, Row Doyle, Andy Dudok, Emma Hamilton, Sinead Hanley, Sarah Hickey, Bob Hickman, Kim Hyun Ju, Elly Jolly,
Ehsia Lawrence , Philippe Le Miere, Larissa MacFarlane, Sue Manski, Karleena Mitchell, John Monro, Robert Moyses, Stephanie Neoh , Dan O’Donnell, Sarah Oxenham, Rachel Peters, Tracy Potts, Robyn Rich, Carmel Rogan, Hideaki Sakurai, Maria Simonelli, David Spencer, Anne Spudvilas, Marc Standing, Shasta Strauss , Emma Stuart, Ronak Taher, Anthony Tanner, Antonia Tatchell, Fiona Taylor, Janette Thompson, Marguerite Tierney, Elizabeth van der Linde, Hartmut Veit, Claire Anna Watson Curator Ken Wong

To view more of the Urban Creatures exhibition

 

2011/2012 Exhibitions

Flourish

Sculpture 2011 - Flourish: the seventh annual exhibition showcasing the diversity & excellence of sculpture practice in Victoria

8 November 2011 to 17 March 2012

Download Sculpture 2011 Flourish Catalogue (pdf 3MB)

Download invitation (pdf 343KB)

Exhibitors Julia M Anderson, Emma Anna, Helvi Apted, Marynes Avila, Terry Barclay, Lisa Barmby, Rachel Boymal, Claus Bredow, Annie Broadway, James Cattell, Jenny Zhe Chang, Lidia Cirianni, Julian Clavijo, Sean Diamond, Dilly Frank Duyker, Ilan El, Zoe Ellenberg, Eva Ermer, Veronique Ferrandon-Derville, Augustus Firestone, Kate Geck, Tanja George, Craig Haire, Tegan Hamilton, Peter Hannaford, Elizabeth Hone, Mary-Lou Howie,Cath Johnston,Kate Jones, Gaby Jung, Irianna Kanellopoulou, Danuta Karski, Hanif Khairi, Jennifer Ashley King, Anne-Marie Kuter, Ange Leech, Sandra Levin, Marco Luccio, David Marshall, Janice McCarthy, Nicola McClelland, Edit Meaklim, Annee Miron, Sarah Moore, Marlize Myburgh, Ilariu Norian Paicu, Marija Patterson, Luciana Perin, Kirsten Perry, Suzanne Playfoot, David Powell, Marisa Ramos, Tracy Sarroff, Tara Shackell, Shoso Shimbo, Jenny Steiner, Julie Stevens, Kerry Strauss, Rosa Tato, Brendon Taylor, The Winged Collective, Mary van den Broek, Liz Walker, Carmel Wallace, Cat Wilson Curator Ken Wong

 

To view more of the 2011 Sculpture exhibition

 


2011 Exhibitions

The Undergraduate

The UNDERGRADUATE: Exhibition & Awards supporting Victorian tertiary visual arts students

6 July to 21 October 2011

Download Catalogue (3.7MB)

FINALISTS: Ness Alexandra / Leonie Allan / Julie Andrews /Troy Argyros / Peter Austin / Kelly Brett/ Colm Connolly / Martina Copley / Tristan Da Roza / Jason Fujiwara / Lucy Hardie/ Heidi Holmes / Kathy Holowko / Ying Huang/ Nathan Jokovich / Martin Lang / Sandra Levin/ Kristin Lewis / Georgia MacGuire/ Marlize Myburgh / Jacquelyn Neale/ Naomi Nicholls / Aaron O’Brien / Ayfer Ocal / Laura Owsianka / Tricia Page / Julia Peardon/ Claudia Phares / Stephanie Jane Rampton / Johann Rashid / Trudy Rice / Anna Rowbury/ Senye Shen / Benjamin Silver / Caitlin Sivyer/ Madé Spencer-Castle / Prue Stevenson/ Lyndal May Stewart / Adie Teubert/ Josephine Trencher / Ri Van Veen/ Nicholas Werrett / Belinda Williamson/ Nicole Willis / Michelle Yann

Download inviation (pdf 196KB )

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE AWARDED ARTISTS:

HEIDI HOLMES: WINNER OF THE TOYOTA COMMUNITY SPIRIT AWARD partnered by ANNA PAPPAS GALLERY - $2000 Cash Prize from Toyota plus inclusion in a group exhibition in 2012 with one of Melbourne’s leading contemporary art galleries, Anna Pappas Gallery, Prahran.

SENYE SHEN: WINNER OF THE CITY OF PORT PHILLIP AWARD -A mentored exhibition at The Gallery, St Kilda Town Hall in 2012 including an exhibition budget of $1000 from Toyota.

MARTIN LANG: WINNER OF THE HOBSONS BAY CITY COUNCIL AWARD -A mentored exhibition at The Substation in 2012 includingan exhibition budget of $1000 from Toyota.

CURATOR Ken Wong JUDGES Anna Pappas - Director, Anna Pappas Gallery, Louisa Scott - Curator, Arts & Festivals, City of Port Phillip & Tania Blackwell - Coordinator Arts & Culture,Hobsons Bay City Council

logos

 

 

Martin Lang - Control Tower

Martin was the winner of the Hobsons Bay City Council Award at the The Undergraduate exhibition and awards held at Toyota Community Spirit Gallery in 2011.

Martin's prize was a mentored exhibition at The Substation including an exhibition budget of $1000 from Toyota. The exhibition opened on April 12, 2013.

Learn more about Martin and his work

Martin Lang

 

Senye Shen - Passing

21 March to 11 April, 2012

Senye ShenSenye Shen was the winner of THE CITY OF PORT PHILLIP AWARD from The Undergraduate Exhibition held at the Toyota Community Spirit Gallery in 2011. Senye's prize was a mentored exhibition at The Gallery, St Kilda Town Hall including an exhibition budget of $1000 from Toyota.

Senye is currently undertaking a Master of Teaching at Monash University, after her completion of Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting) from Monash. She has exhibited in solo and group shows and in 2011 was a finalist in the Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints. In 2010 she was a recipient of the Alliance Francoise Prize for Outstanding Monash Students and in 2009, was an awarded artist at the Walker St Gallery's Annual National Competition. The exhibition was on from 21 March until 11 April 2012 at The Gallery, St Kilda Town Hall, 99a Carlisle Street, St Kilda, VIC 3182. www.portphillip.vic.gov.au

Image: Floating Wall, 201o. Installation, freezer bags and air, 3 x 30m


 

The Butterfly Effect - emerging artists from the cities of Hobsons Bay, Port Phillip & beyond

30 March to 24 June 2011

Download The Butterfly Effect Exhibition Catalogue (pdf 2.3MB)

EXHIBITING ARTISTS Kim Anderson, Glen Barton, Wendy Beatty, Julia Bilecki, Graham Brindley, Robert Bruce, Melissa Cameron, Alexander Dathe, Lynda Dingley, Megan Evans, Kirstin Finlayson, John Gambardella, Matthew Harding, Jessica Honey, Caroline Ierodiaconou, Amaya Iturri, Anna Jacobson, Elizabeth James, Danuta Karski, Julie Keating, Amy Kennedy, Janetta Kerr-Grant, Philippe Le Miere, Jessica Ledwich, Rosie Lovell, Larissa MacFarlane, Christina Markin, Aaron Martin, Toby Matheson, Ian McKinnon, Louise Molloy, Rebecca Monaghan, Yuki Nakano, Hilda Nixon, Bradley O’Connor, Sharron Okines, Olga Pasechnikova, Shining Rainbow, Satu Rantanen, Anna Robertson, Debbie Robinson, Emma Rochester, D.M. Ross, Jack Rowland, Sarah Schembri, Robert Scholten, Ema Shin, James Tapscott, Daisy Watkins-Harvey, Michelle Watson, Dominique Wylestone, Jack Wylestone CURATOR Ken Wong

Download invitation (pdf 188KB)

Image That chair, a country road and a woman in a floral dress and red boots (detail) by Glen Barton


 

2010 Exhibitions

Of Snowflakes & Spacetime

Of Snowflakes & Spacetime - life, symmetry & the evolution of the universe

27 October 2011 to 18 March 2011

Download Of Snowflakes & Spacetime exhibition catalogue here (pdf 2.9MB)

The Toyota Community Spirit Gallery presented the 6th Annual Indoor Outdoor Sculpture exhibition entitled Of Snowflakes & Spacetime - life, symmetry & the evolution of the universe and features the works of 69 Victoria sculptors. The event was officially opened by Dr Chris McAuliffe, Director of the Ian Potter Museum of Art at The University of Melbourne. The evening was hosted by Myf Warhurst and featured the announcement of the 2010 $10,000 Toyota Community Spirit Artist Travel Award. Find out more about the winner and the shortlisted artists here

Exhibitors HELEN ALEXANDER, JULIA M ANDERSON, CHARLES AQUILINA, MARYNES AVILA, ALIEY BALL, JODI BLOKKEERUS, DRASKO BOLJEVIC, CHERELYN BREARLEY, CARLISLE, KATRINA CARTER, VLADIMIR CHIROKOV, CONRAD CLARK, BETTY COLLIER, JULIE COLLINS & DEREK JOHN, TIM CRAKER, JIM CURRY, DALIA, ANDREI DAVIDOFF, REHGAN DE MATHER, REBECCA DELANGE, SEAN DIAMOND, MELANIE FITZMAURICE, AVIS GARDNER, MANDY GUNN, ROBERT HAGUE, CRAIG HAIRE, LUCIE HALLENSTEIN, PETER HANNAFORD, ASHLEE HOPE, NICK ILTON, GIOVANNA INSERRA, RUDI JASS, GABY JUNG, HANIF KHAIRI, MARCO LUCCIO, CRAIG MACDONALD, ANGELA MACDOUGALL, DAVID MARSHALL, SHEENA MATHIESON, JANICE MCCARTHY, CARRIE MCGRATH, SALLY MILLER, LENNI MORKEL-KINGSBURY, MTOKIO, TRACY MUIRHEAD, MIKE NICHOLLS, GAEL O’LEARY, MIRTA OURO, CRISTINA PALACIOS, HELEN PALLIKAROS, PENNY PARKINSON, JASON PATTEN, LOUIS PATTERSON, CHANDRA PAUL, CARMEN REID, FATIH SEMIZ, JULIE SHIELS, SHOSO SHIMBO, BRENDON TAYLOR, SHOLTO TURNER, MARY VAN DEN BROEK, RI VAN VEEN, SIMON VENTURI, KATE VIVIAN, LIZ WALKER, CARMEL WALLACE, ANTHEA WILLIAMS, KEVIN YOUNG curator KEN WONG. Download invitation here


 

PaRing Gallery

PaRing Gallery - An exhibition building pathways between first Australian Culture and the Melbourne Business Community

7 July to 15 October 2010

Download PaRing Gallery exhibition catalogue here (pdf 2.3MB)


 

the looking glass

The Looking Glass - Reflections of the Modern World

24 March- 25 June 2010

An exhibition featuring 49 emerging artists from the cities of Hobsons Bay, Port Phillip & beyond.

Download The Looking Glass Catalogue (pdf 3.1 MB)

 


2009 Exhibitions

 

HybridHybrid

October 7 2009 to March 2010.

Hybrid is the fifth annual indoor outdoor sculpture exhibition at the Toyota Community Spirit Gallery and features the works of 60 Victorian sculptors

Download Hybrid Exhibition Catalogue (pdf 2.8MB)

 

 

 

 

 

my toyota

Me and My Toyota 16 June to 25th September. The exhibition was officially opened on 16 June 2009. The winners of the three awards were: $2000 Major Prize Niningka Lewis, $500 Best historical story or image Edie Kurzer & $500 Best Toyota employee entry Gail McDaniel

Download Catalogue (PDF 3.2MB)

 


2008 Exhibitions

fear masks & new beginning

Fear Masks & New Beginnings 27 Feb- 28 May 2008.

Featuring 38 emerging artists from the communities of Hobsons Bay, Port Phillip & beyond.

Download Catalogue (4.36MB)

 

 

marika borlase

 

The Money Myth - living and surviving in a world ruled by uncontrolled development and consumerism '

4 June - 26 August, 2008

Download Catalogue (pdf, 4MB)

 

 

cryptozooloyg

Cryptozoology in search of the missing link

Exhibition featuring 56 sculptors. 3 Sept - 21 Nov 2008

Download Catalogue (pdf 7.5MB)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Change

Change an exhibition by Toyota Employees, contractors, and their families. December 3, 2008 until April 2009

Download Catalogue (pdf 1.8MB)

 

 

 


Exhibitions 2007 & 2006

The Garden Path
3 October to 14 November 2007
An exhibition of indoor and outdoor sculpture.
Download Catalogue (pdf 5.3MB)

Crossroads
4 July to 26 September 2007
An exhibition exploring crisis and the need for change in the modern world.
Download Catalogue (pdf 3MB)

New Days
4 April to 27 June 2007
An exhibition of Emerging Artists from the communities of Hobsons Bay, Port Phillip and beyond.
Download Catalogue (pdf 2.9MB)

Small World
6 December 2006 to 28 February 2007
An exhibtion by Melbourne based Toyota employees.
Download Catalogue (pdf 4.1MB)

Symbiotics
6 September to 22 November 2006
The art of co-exisitance
An exhibition of indoor and outdoor Sculpture.
Download Catalogue (pdf 3.4MB)

Postcards from Tomorrow
7 June to 30 August 2006
Reflections and new directions on life, technology and nature
Download Catalogue (pdf 3.1MB)

Postmod
22 February to 31 May 2006
An exploration of Postmodernism.
Download Catalogue (pdf 3.4MB)

 

Exhibitions 2005

Natural Selection
8 December 2005 to February 2006
An exhibtion by Toyota employees from Altona & Port Melbourne
Download Catalogue (pdf 2.2MB)

Metaphysics
7 September to 2 December 2005

Indoor & outdoor sculpture exhibition exploring time, place & the human condition
Download Catalogue (pdf 1.9MB

Urbantide
1 June to 31 August 2005
emerging artists from the communities of Hobsons Bay, Port Phillip & beyond
Download Catalogue (pdf 1.7MB)

Neomillennium
24 February to 29 April 2005
an exhibition exploring the path to the future
Download Catalogue (pdf 1.4MB)

 

Exhibitions 2005/4

Submerge
15 December 2004 to February 2005
an exploration of artworks connecting Toyota employees from Altona and Port Melbourne
Download Catalogue (pdf 985KB)

Riptide
5 October to 3 December 2005
an undercurrent of emerging artists from the communities of Hobsons Bay and Port Phillip
Download Catalogue (pdf 1.9MB)

Bridge
7 July to 30 September 2004
connecting emerging & established artists & the diverse communities of Hobsons Bay and Port Phillip
Download Catalogue (pdf 1.9MB)